DRT Series Standings Update

Noah Dougherty Community 0 Comments

As we put 2017 to bed and with our fall series already in the books, it’s a good time to check in on the DRT Series standings before we kick off our Spring Series this Saturday at San Tan. So, let’s see how you speedsters are doing so far!

If you haven’t already heard, we’ve added awards to our Quail (short) and Roadrunner (middle) Series for the first time which will keep a lot more runners in the mix as we near the championship at Mesquite Canyon on March 17th. Also unique to this series challenge is the Master’s awards that goes to the top runners 40 years (young) or older.

Additionally, we will add in a Junior’s division that will award the top runners in the Quail and Roadrunner distances! This will include anyone age 17 years old and younger. So get your kid out on these gorgeous trails and let’s see them up on that podium!

And while we’re at it, we’re bringing in a Grand Master’s Division (60 years or older) for the Quail, Roadrunner and Owl Series that will award the overall point collector in their respective distances for the men and women!

Remember, our final standings will take your top 3 scores and throw out the rest. So, if you’ve already run the fall series with us, you can only improve your score if you place higher at one of our spring races. Also, for the runners that are leading both the overall and Master’s Divisions, they will be awarded as the overall winner only and the next Master’s division leaders will move up in the rankings provided they have finished at least two races throughout the series.

OK, let’s get to it!

QUAIL SERIES (Short distances):

Men – Juniors Division (age in parentheses)          Women – Juniors Division (age in parentheses)
1. Braeden Leftwich (10)                                                             1. Dorothy Elder (17)
2. Chase Pierce (12)                                                                     2. Addison Wingo (10)
3. Jimmy Brooks (11)                                                                  3. Sophia Jourdon (10)
4. N/A                                                                                            4. Isabel Harris (17)

Men – Overall                        Men – Master’s Division (40-59 years young)
1. Jacob Adamson*                     1. Kamran Mousavi*
2. Kamran Mousavi*                  2. Timothy Lubbers*
3. David Brewer                          3. Brent Steiner
4. Timothy Lubbers*                  4. Jeff Walters
5. Chris Worden                          5. Curtis Brown

Women – Overall                  Women – Master’s Division (40-59 years young)
1. Gladys Rionda*                        1. Gladys Rionda*
2. Tina Samartinean*                 2. Tina Samartinean*
3. Alynn Davis*                            3. Alynn Davis*
4. Katie Changose*                      4. Katie Changose*
5. Julie Thacker*                          5. Julie Thacker*

Men’s – Grand Master’s Division (60+ years young, we will award the top point collector in this category)

  1.  Larry Finnicum
    2. Martin Luftus
    3. Edward Najera
    4. Paul Keller

Women’s – Grand Master’s Division (60+ years young- we will award the top point collector in this category)

  1. Theresa Dunn
    2. N/A
    3. N/A

*Notates runners that have completed three races

ROADRUNNER SERIES (Middle distances):

Men – Junior’s Division (age)        Women – Junior’s Division (age)
1. Tyler Cohen (12)                                   1. Madeleine Williamson (16)
2. Tyler Deuchar (13)                               2. Julia Williamson (16)
3. William Watkins (14)                          3. N/A

Men – Overall                        Men – Master’s Division
1. Michael Morrison*                1. Michael Morrison*
2. Rich Viscomi*                        2. Rich Viscomi
3. Kyle Johnson*                       3. Richard Rashid
4. Alan Eder                               4. David Boodry
5. Anthony Almanza                 5. Terry Murphy

Women – Overall                Women – Master’s Division
1. Jennifer Sullivan*                 1. Jennifer Sullivan*
2. Amy Boodry*                         2. Jennifer Sims*
3. Lisa Galluzo                           3. Bethany Allendorf*
4. Jennifer Sims                        4. Marilyn Huot
5. Bethany Allendorf*              5. Rebecca McGirr

Men’s – Grand Master’s Division (60+ years young – we will award the top point collector in this category)

  1.  Richard Rashid*
    2. Terry Murphy*
    3. Chuck Chokel
    4. Michael Northup
    5. Ron Harding Jr.

Women’s – Grand Master’s Division (60+ years young – we will award the top point collector in this category)

  1. Marilyn Huot
    2. Florence Poole
    3. Peggy Fischer
    4. Sharon Adler

*Notates runners that have completed three races

OWL SERIES (Trail distances):

Men – Overall                     Men – Master’s Division
1. Kevin Tuck*                         1. Kevin Tuck*
2. Anthony Tadajewski*        2. Anthony Tadajewski*
3. Ken Zehring*                      3. Joe Labrie*
4. Joe Labrie*                          4. Hemanth Shival*
5. Marques Munis*                5. Andre Lee*

Women – Overall             Women – Master’s Division
1. Daylee Burr*                       1. Rainey Weaver*
2. Rainey Weaver*                2. Stephanie Whitman*
3. Stephanie Whitman*       3. Rebecca Vanderford*
4. Rebecca Vanderford*      4. Isabel Brady*
5. Christina Henderson*     5. Deborah Hamberlin

Men’s – Grand Master’s Division (60+ years young, we will award the top point collector in this category)

  1.  Kevin Tuck*
    2. Barth Zurbuchen
    3. Martin Lambert
    4. Marty Michelson
    5. Daniel Davis

Women’s – Grand Master’s Division (60+ years young- we will award the top point collector in this category)

  1. Elizabeth Sponagle
    2. Victoria Puchalla
    3. N/A

*Notates runners that have completed three races

HAWK SERIES (All Ultra Distances):

Men – Overall                        Men – Master’s Division
1. Adam Zbinden*                      1. John Maroushek*
2. John Maroushek*                  2. Trent Peelle
3. Trent Peelle                             3. George Saucedo
4. Tyler Kronenberg*                 4. Raymond Pierce
5. Leonard Gross                         5. Ron Mowles*

Women – Overall                 Women – Master’s Division
1. Terri Rashid*                           1. Terri Rashid*
2. Laura Hall                                2. Senovia Baca
3. Laura Ewersmann                  3. Erin Kennedy
4. Senovia Baca                           4. Kelly Chang
5. Jubilee Paige                           5. Carmen Lambert

For a full explanation of how the points are calculated please head here: DRT Series Standings Info

Follow the links below for a list of the full results:

Series Standings

Quail Standings (Short Series)
Roadrunner Standings (Middle Series)
Owl Standings (Trail Series)
Hawk Standings (Ultra Series)
——————————————————–
If you notice something incorrect or I missed someone, please feel free to contact me and I’ll get it fixed: noah@aravaiparunning.com

Thanks for following along and I hope to see all of you out on the trails soon!

Noah Dougherty

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *